Is Cardinal Select Veggie Burgers Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat gluten
  • yeast extract
  • flavour

wheat gluten

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

yeast extract
flavour

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soy Protein, Canola Oil, Ketchup (Tomato Paste, Glucose, Fructose, White Vinegar, Salt, Onion Powder, Spices), Yeast Extract, Dried Onion, Methylcellulose, Flavour (Contains Sesame, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein), Wheat Gluten, Dried Garlic, Sugar, Spices, Parsley, Caramel Colour, Vitamins And Minerals, Potassium Chloride, Magnesium Oxide, Ferric Orthophosphate, Niacinamide, Zinc Oxide, Cyanocobalamin, D-calcium Pantothenate, Copper Gluconate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Thiamine Monitrate, Riboflavin, Ferrous Sulphate, Vitamin A Palmitate

Check Cardinal Select Veggie Burgers against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Cardinal Select Veggie Burgers is available at 1 retailer

Grocery Gateway

About this product

Vegetable · Patty, Frozen

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
DenseThick
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichLunchMeal Prep