Is CARIBBEAN MAHI BURGERS Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • mahi-mahi
  • natural flavors
  • natural flavor wonf

mahi-mahi

Dietitian note

Mahi-mahi, also known as dolphin fish, is an animal.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MAHI-MAHI, FIRE ROASTED GREEN CHILES, POTATO STARCH, CITRUS SEASONING (ORGANIC DEHYDRATED GARLIC AND ONION, SEA SALT, ORGANIC EVAPORATED CANE JUICE, ORGANIC SPICES, ORGANIC DEHYDRATED CITRUS [LEMON AND ORANGE], MALIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, ORGANIC LIME FLAVOR [NATURAL FLAVOR WONF], SOYBEAN OIL), CARIBBEAN SEASONING (SEA SALT, FRUCTOSE, ONION AND GARLIC POWDER, SPICES [INCLUDING BLACK PEPPER], MALTODEXTRIN, MUSTARD, CITRIC ACID, PARSLEY, VINEGAR POWDER, [MALTODEXTRIN, WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH], ARTIFICIAL TEQUILA FLAVOR [MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, MALTODEXTRIN], LIME OIL), LIME JUICE (WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CONCENTRATED LIME JUICE, LEMON AND LIME PULP, NATURAL FLAVORS, SUGAR, GREEN #3)

Check CARIBBEAN MAHI BURGERS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Seafood · Patty

Flavor
SavorySaltyCitrus
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichLunch