Is CARIBBEAN PORK Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • dehydrated pork stock
  • center cut pork chops
  • grilled seasoned pork chop smoke flavor added
  • natural smoke flavor
  • natural flavors
  • calcium phosphate anhydrous

dehydrated pork stock

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GRILLED SEASONED PORK CHOP SMOKE FLAVOR ADDED (CENTER CUT PORK CHOPS, WATER, LESS THAN 2% LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, VINEGAR, SALT, DEHYDRATED PORK STOCK, NATURAL FLAVORS, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR), SWEET POTATOES (SWEET MONOHYDRATE, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE ANHYDROUS [PRESERVATIVE]), PINEAPPLE, BROCCOLI FLORETS, FARRO (WATER, FARRO), WHITE QUINOA (WATER, WHITE QUINOA), CHIMICHURRI PASTE (CANOLA/OLIVE OIL BLEND, ONIONS, PARSLEY, CILANTRO, GARLIC, SALT, RED WINE VINEGAR, JALAPENOS, THYME, LIME JUICE, BLACK PEPPER), YELLOW SQUASH, RED ONION, RED BELL PEPPER, JALAPENO PEPPERS, CANOLA OIL, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL.

Check CARIBBEAN PORK against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SmokyGarlickyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal Prep