Is Carlson Norwegian The Very Finest Fish Oil Orange Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • mackerel
  • sardine
  • fish
  • anchovy
  • contains fish

mackerel

Dietitian note

Mackerel is a type of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Energy, From, Polyunsaturated, Monounsaturated, Vitamin E Natural (D-alpha Tocopherol), Omega-3 Ty Acids, Epa (Eicosapentaenoic Acid), Dha (Docosahexaenoic Acid), Natural Lemon Flavor, Natural Mixed Tocopherols, Rosemary Extract, Contains Fish (Anchovy, Sardine, Mackerel)

Check Carlson Norwegian The Very Finest Fish Oil Orange against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Carlson Norwegian The Very Finest Fish Oil Orange is available at 2 retailers

Thrive MarketNational Nutrition

About this product

Supplement · Liquid

Flavor
Citrus
Texture
Oily
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go