Is Carlson Norwegian The Very Finest Fish Oil Orange Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • mackerel
  • sardine
  • fish
  • anchovy
  • contains fish

mackerel

Dietitian note

Mackerel is a type of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Energy, From, Polyunsaturated, Monounsaturated, Vitamin E Natural (D-alpha Tocopherol), Omega-3 Ty Acids, Epa (Eicosapentaenoic Acid), Dha (Docosahexaenoic Acid), Natural Lemon Flavor, Natural Mixed Tocopherols, Rosemary Extract, Contains Fish (Anchovy, Sardine, Mackerel)

Check Carlson Norwegian The Very Finest Fish Oil Orange against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Carlson Norwegian The Very Finest Fish Oil Orange is available at 2 retailers

Thrive MarketNational Nutrition

About this product

Supplement · Liquid

Flavor
Citrus
Texture
Oily
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go