Is Carman's Aussie Oat Bars Apple Pie 6 pack Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural custard flavour
  • whole grain oats 45
  • natural flavour

natural custard flavour

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These apple-pie-and-custard flavored muesli bars offer a soft, chewy texture with occasional crisp edges, delivering warm fruit and vanilla-custard notes. Shoppers report consistent flavor, pleasant sweetness, and convenient portability for snacks, breakfasts, or lunchboxes; some note occasional crumbliness and variable chunk distribution across individual packs in typical servings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Oats 45%, Glucose, Chicory Fibre, Puffed Rice (Rice Flour, Rice Bran), Yoghurt Compound 6% (Sugar, Vegetable Oil, Yoghurt Powder Milk, Milk Solids, Emulsifier Soy Lecithin, Sunflower Lecithin, Food Acid Citric Acid, Natural Flavour), Apple 4%, Sunflower Oil, Linseeds, Invert Sugar, Stabiliser (Acacia Gum), Natural Custard Flavour, Humectant (Glycerin Plant Derived), Apple Powder 0.5%, Cinnamon, Food Acid (Citric Acid).

Check Carman's Aussie Oat Bars Apple Pie 6 pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Carman's Aussie Oat Bars Apple Pie 6 pack is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast ItemOn The Go