Is Carman's Granola Protein Rich Almond & Hazelnut 450g Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat protein
  • whole grain oats 53
  • brown rice syrup
  • natural flavour

wheat protein

Dietitian note

Wheat protein is another name for gluten. It is typically found in personal care products such as shampoo, toothpaste, lipstick, chapstick.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crunchy clusters deliver a toasted, nutty flavor with crisp flakes and occasional chewy pieces. Commonly eaten with yogurt, milk, or as a grab-and-go snack, reviewers cite consistent crunch, pleasant sweetness, and good portioning; some report uneven chunk sizes and variable freshness between batches and occasional overly hard pieces noted sometimes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Oats 53%, Plant Protein Blend (Wheat Protein, Soy Protein Crisps Isolated Soy Protein), Brown Rice Syrup, Seeds 6% (Linseeds, Sunflower, Sesame), Nuts (Almonds 3.5%, Hazelnuts 2.5%), Golden Syrup, Raw Sugar, Sunflower Oil, Tapioca Starch, Natural Flavour, Sea Salt, Vitamin (Vitamin E).

Check Carman's Granola Protein Rich Almond & Hazelnut 450g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Carman's Granola Protein Rich Almond & Hazelnut 450g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Cereal · Granule, Dried

Flavor
NuttySweetSalty
Texture
CrunchyDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go