Is Carman's High Crisp Double Choc Mint 5 Pack 250g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk solids
- milk choc chips 5
- milk protein isolate
- milk protein concentrate
- natural peppermint flavour
- plant derived glycerin
- humectant
- natural flavour
milk solids
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Protein Blend 32% (Soy Protein Crisps Isolated Soy Protein, Tapioca Starch, Salt, Milk Protein Concentrate), Dark Choc Compound 25% (Vegetable Oil, Sugar, Milk Protein Isolate, Soy Protein Isolate, Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavour), Glucose, Golden Syrup, Peanuts 5%, Milk Choc Chips 5% (Sugar, Vegetable Oil, Milk Solids, Cocoa Solids, Emulsifier Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavour, Salt), Humectant (Plant Derived Glycerin), Sunflower Oil, Cocoa Powder, Natural Peppermint Flavour, Salt, Natural Flavour.
Check Carman's High Crisp Double Choc Mint 5 Pack 250g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Carman's High Crisp Double Choc Mint 5 Pack 250g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Banza Chickpea Penne Pasta: High Protein & Lower Carb (6-pack) (Penne)
Made Good Soft Baked Mini Cookies Double Chocolate, 4.25 Oz, Pack Of 6
Alter Eco - Superdark Crisp Mint Organic Chocolate Bar, 2.65 Oz.
Divine Chocolate 70% Cocoa Dark Chocolate and Mint Crisp Bar
Clif Builder’s Protein Bars Variety 9 Pack Mint & 9 Peanut Butter
Where to buy
Carman's High Crisp Double Choc Mint 5 Pack 250g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


