Is Carman's High Crisp Double Choc Mint 5 Pack 250g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy protein isolate
  • emulsifier soy lecithin
  • soy protein crisps isolated soy protein

soy protein isolate

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend 32% (Soy Protein Crisps Isolated Soy Protein, Tapioca Starch, Salt, Milk Protein Concentrate), Dark Choc Compound 25% (Vegetable Oil, Sugar, Milk Protein Isolate, Soy Protein Isolate, Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavour), Glucose, Golden Syrup, Peanuts 5%, Milk Choc Chips 5% (Sugar, Vegetable Oil, Milk Solids, Cocoa Solids, Emulsifier Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavour, Salt), Humectant (Plant Derived Glycerin), Sunflower Oil, Cocoa Powder, Natural Peppermint Flavour, Salt, Natural Flavour.

Check Carman's High Crisp Double Choc Mint 5 Pack 250g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Carman's High Crisp Double Choc Mint 5 Pack 250g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
MintyChocolateySweet
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go