Is Clif Builder’s Protein Bars Variety 9 Pack Mint & 9 Peanut Butter Soy Free?

Description
A two-flavor variety offering cool mint and rich nutty notes, with a dense, chewy mouthfeel and occasional grittiness reported. Consumers use bars as on-the-go snacks, between meals, or after workouts; reviews commend flavor and convenience while citing periodic crumbling, texture inconsistency, and differing sweetness opinions across reviewers in buyer feedback.
Why it's not soy free
- chocolate peanut butter natural flavor soy protein isolate
- soy
- soy lecithin
- soy protein concentrate
- roasted soybeans
- soy flour
- chocolate mint soy protein isolate
chocolate peanut butter natural flavor soy protein isolate
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A two-flavor variety offering cool mint and rich nutty notes, with a dense, chewy mouthfeel and occasional grittiness reported. Consumers use bars as on-the-go snacks, between meals, or after workouts; reviews commend flavor and convenience while citing periodic crumbling, texture inconsistency, and differing sweetness opinions across reviewers in buyer feedback.
Ingredients
Chocolate Mint Ingredients: Soy Protein Isolate, Cane Syrup*, Cane Sugar*, Brown Rice Syrup*, Palm Kernel Oil, Vegetable Glycerin, Unsweetened Chocolate', Soy Flour*, Rice Flour*, Chicory Fiber Syrup, Natural Flavors, Roasted Soybeans*, Cocoa), Soy Protein Concentrate*, High Oleic Sunflower Oil*, Rice Starch, Soy Lecithin, Alkalized Cocoa1, Sea Salt.chocolate Peanut Butter Natural Flavor Ingredients: Soy Protein Isolate, Cane Syrup*, Cane Sugar*, Brown Rice Syrup*, Palm Kernel Oil, Vegetable Glycerin, Soy Flour*, Rice Flour*, Chicory Fiber Syrup, Peanuts*, Natural Flavors, Peanut Butter*, Cocoa Butter+, Cocoa*, Soy Protein Concentrate*, High Oleic Sunflower Oil*, Sea Salt, Rice Starch, Soy Lecithin, Mixed Tocopherols (antioxidant). Contains Peanuts And Soy. May Contain Tree Nuts And Milk.
Check Clif Builder’s Protein Bars Variety 9 Pack Mint & 9 Peanut Butter against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Clif Builder’s Protein Bars Variety 9 Pack Mint & 9 Peanut Butter in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
PEANUT BUTTER CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS, PEANUT BUTTER
BOBOS OAT BARS Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Oat Bites, 1.3 OZ
Skippy Peanut Butter Creamy, Natural, 15 OZ (Pack of 3)
SKIPPY Natural Creamy Peanut Butter Spread, 7 G Protein per Serving, Plastic Jar 40 oz
Where to buy
Clif Builder’s Protein Bars Variety 9 Pack Mint & 9 Peanut Butter is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


