Is Carman's Protein Bakes Peanut Butter Choc Chip Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 6 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • gluten
  • wheat flour
  • wheat
  • rolled oats
  • oat flour
  • natural vanilla flavour
  • brown rice syrup
  • +2 more

gluten

Dietitian note

Gluten should be avoided.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain 27% (rolled Oats, Oat Flour), Brown Sugar, Butter (milk), Wheat Flour (thiamine, Folic Acid), Soy Protein Crisps (isolated Soy Protein, Tapioca Starch, Salt), Golden Syrup, Dark Chocolate Chips 8% (sugar, Cocoa Solids 43%, Emulsifier [soy Lecithin], Natural Vanilla Flavour), Peanut Butter 6%, Coconut (coconut, Preservative [223 (sulphites)]), Brown Rice Syrup, Grape Juice Concentrate, Peanuts 1.5%, Raising Agent (sodium Bicarbonate), Natural Flavour, Sea Salt, Antioxidant (307b). Contains: Gluten(oats, Wheat) Peanuts, Millk Products, Soy And Sulphites.

Check Carman's Protein Bakes Peanut Butter Choc Chip against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Carman's Protein Bakes Peanut Butter Choc Chip is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go