Is Carman's Protein Bars Cookies & Cream Limited Edition 5 pack Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • emulsifier soy lecithin
  • soy protein crisps isolated soy protein

emulsifier soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Cookies and cream flavored bars offer a sweet cream taste with crunchy cookie pieces and a firm, chewy texture; some reviewers call them slightly dry or chalky. Frequently used as portable snacks, lunchbox additions, or quick exercise bites, shoppers praise packaging and consistent flavor while noting varied opinions on sweetness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Nuts 33% (Peanuts, Almonds), Plant Protein (Soy Protein Crisps Isolated Soy Protein, Tapioca Starch, Salt), Glucose, White Choc Compound 10% (Sugar, Vegetable Oil, Milk Solids, Emulsifier Soy Lecithin, Sunflower Lecithin, Salt, Natural Flavour), Choc Cookie Pieces 7% (Tapioca Flour, Chickpea Flour, Sugar, Cocoa Solids Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Powder, Rice Bran Oil, Raising Agent Sodium Bicarbonate, Salt), Chicory Fibre, Golden Syrup, Cocoa Liquor, Cream Powder 2% (Milk), Cocoa Powder, Natural Flavours, Emulsifier (Sunflower, Lecithin), Humectant (Glycerin Plant Derived).

Check Carman's Protein Bars Cookies & Cream Limited Edition 5 pack against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Carman's Protein Bars Cookies & Cream Limited Edition 5 pack is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CrunchyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast ItemOn The Go