Is Carman's Protein Bars Double Dark Choc with Belgian Chocolate 10 pack Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Dense rich dark chocolate bar delivers an intense cocoa flavor with discrete chocolate pieces; texture is chewy with occasional firm chocolate bits. Reviewers commonly cite satisfying richness, convenient portability, and use as a snack or on-the-go pick-me-up, though some also note stickiness and variable bar density between batches in stores.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk powder
- belgian milk chocolate 2
- milk protein
- glycerin plant derived
- humectant
- natural flavours
milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Dense rich dark chocolate bar delivers an intense cocoa flavor with discrete chocolate pieces; texture is chewy with occasional firm chocolate bits. Reviewers commonly cite satisfying richness, convenient portability, and use as a snack or on-the-go pick-me-up, though some also note stickiness and variable bar density between batches in stores.
Ingredients
Dark Choc Compound 30% (Vegetable Oil, Sugar, Milk Protein, Soy Protein, Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavours), Peanuts 26%, Protein Blend (Soy Protein Crisps Isolated Soy Protein, Tapioca Starch, Salt, Soy Protein Isolate), Glucose, Golden Syrup, Soluble Corn Fibre, Belgian Milk Chocolate 2.5% (Milk Powder), Buckwheat, Sunflower Oil, Cocoa Powder, Humectant (Glycerin Plant Derived), Natural Flavours, Pink Himalayan Salt.
Check Carman's Protein Bars Double Dark Choc with Belgian Chocolate 10 pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Carman's Protein Bars Double Dark Choc with Belgian Chocolate 10 pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Annie's® Homegrown Gluten Free Double Chocolate Chip Granola Bars - 5ct
DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND SOFT BAKED ALMOND FLOUR BARS, DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND
Nature Valley Protein Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Chewy Bar
Nature Valley Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Protein Chewy Bars, 42.6 oz
Love Crunch Organic Dark Chocolate & Red Berries Granola, 11.5 oz (Pack of 6), Non-GMO, Fair Trade, by Nature's Path
Where to buy
Carman's Protein Bars Double Dark Choc with Belgian Chocolate 10 pack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


