Is Carman's Salted Caramel Nut Butter Protein Bar Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • isolated soy protein
  • soy protein powder
  • soy protein crisps

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Salted caramel flavor provides a sweet and salty profile with a smooth, slightly sticky interior and occasional chewy pieces. Commonly eaten as a quick snack or post-activity pick-me-up, reviewers mention consistent taste and portability, though some report uneven texture or excessive sweetness while others note pleasing mouthfeel and convenient packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Nuts 33% (peanuts, Almonds), Plant Protein Blend (soy Protein Crisps (isolated Soy Protein, Tapioca Starch, Salt), Organic Pea Protein Crisps, Soy Protein Powder), Caramelised Sugar Syrup (glucose, Golden Syrup), Seeds 9% (pepitas, Sunflower Seeds, Buckwheat, Sesame Seeds), Almond Butter Compound 9% (sugar, Vegetable Oil, Milk Solids, Almonds, Emulsifier (sunflower Lecithin), Salt, Natural Vanilla Flavour), Chicory Fibre, Sunflower Oil, Peanut Butter 2.5%, Natural Flavours, Sea Salt. Contains: Peanuts, Almonds, Soy, Milk Products And Sesame Seeds. May Be Present: Other Tree Nuts.

Check Carman's Salted Caramel Nut Butter Protein Bar against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
SweetNuttySavory
Texture
ChewyGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast