Is CARNE ASADA MEXICAN-INSPIRED COOKING SAUCE, CARNE ASADA Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybeans
- soybean oil
- tamari
soybeans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Tamari (Water, Soybeans, Salt, Sugar), Cane Sugar, Distilled Vinegar, Soybean Oil, Lime Juice Concentrate, Sea Salt, Spices, Jalapeno Puree (Jalapeno Peppers, Salt, Acetic Acid), Cilantro, Garlic, Onion, Chipotle Pepper Powder, Xanthan Gum, Ancho Chili Powder, Paprika, Paprika Extract, Tocopherols (To Protect Flavor).
Check CARNE ASADA MEXICAN-INSPIRED COOKING SAUCE, CARNE ASADA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CARNE ASADA MEXICAN-INSPIRED COOKING SAUCE, CARNE ASADA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Valentina Salsa Picante Mexican Hot Sauce, 12.5 fl oz
P.F. Changs Home Menu Teriyaki Sauce for Dipping Cooking & Marinating 14 oz.
P.F. Chang’s Home Menu Sesame Sauce for Dipping, Cooking & Marinating, 13.5 oz.
MEXICAN CASSEROLE TOPPED WITH ENCHILADA SAUCE AND CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC CORN AND BEANS BOWLS, MEXICAN CASSEROLE
MANDARIN ORANGE CRISPY CHICK'N GOLDEN TEMPURA CHICK'N PIECES WITH AN ASIAN-INSPIRED CITRUS SAUCE, MANDARIN ORANGE CRISPY CHICK'N
Where to buy
CARNE ASADA MEXICAN-INSPIRED COOKING SAUCE, CARNE ASADA is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


