Is Carrington Farms Organic Flax Chia Blend Gluten Free -- 12 oz Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image

Description

Light, mildly nutty flavor with a slightly gritty, seedy texture that softens when hydrated. Commonly stirred into smoothies, yogurt, oatmeal, or baked goods to add body and thickness. Reviewers praise convenience and freshness, noting effective thickening and occasional clumping unless well-mixed. Packaging is resealable; some mention a mild, earthy aftertaste.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Cold Milled Flax Seeds, Organic Chia Seeds

Check Carrington Farms Organic Flax Chia Blend Gluten Free -- 12 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Carrington Farms Organic Flax Chia Blend Gluten Free -- 12 oz is available at 10 retailers

Whole FoodsKrogerRalphsVitacostWalmartHy-VeeGiant EagleIGAWalgreensAmazon

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
NuttyNeutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BreakfastSmoothieMeal Prep