Is Carrot 3 layer slice Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- nonfat dry milk
- whey solids
- milk powder
- natural butter flavor
- cream
- pasteurized culture milk
- cream cheese
nonfat dry milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Soybean Oil, Carrots, Fondant (Sugar, Corn Syrup, Water), Flour (Bleached Wheat Flour, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Whole Eggs, Cream Cheese (Pasteurized Culture Milk And Cream, Salt, Stabilizers (Xanthan, Carob Bean,, Guar Gums)), Shortening (Palm Oil, Mono And Diglycerides, Polysorbate 60), Pineapple Filling (Pineapple, Water, Sugar, Modified Food Starch, Sodium Benzoate & Potassium Sorbate (Used As ), Citric Acid, Locust Bean Gum, Erythorbic Acid, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Fd&c Yellow 5), Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Walnuts, Raisins, Cinnamon, Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Natural Butter Flavor, Colored With Annatto, Vitamin A Palmitate Added, Imitation Vanilla (Water, Propylene Glycol, Alcohol, Sugar, Artificial Flavors And Caramel Color), Egg Yokes (Egg Yokes, Sugar), Milk Powder (Nonfat Dry Milk, Whey Solids)
Check Carrot 3 layer slice against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Carrot 3 layer slice in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Also check for this product
Similar Products
GLUTEN FREE WHITE WIDE SLICE BREAD, WHITE
Sara Lee Delightful Healthy Multi-Grain Bread, with Fiber & 45 Calories per Slice, 20 oz
WHOLE GRAIN WIDE SLICE GLUTEN FREE BREAD, WHOLE GRAIN
VEGETABLE FRIED RICE SEASONED LONG GRAIN RICE WITH EDAMAME, CARROT, ONION, RED BELL PEPPER AND EGG SIDE DISH, VEGETABLE FRIED RICE
Flax4Life Muffins, Gluten Free, Flax, Carrot Raisin
About this product
Snack · Slice


