Is Carrot 3 layer slice Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- bleached wheat flour
- flour
- modified food starch
- natural and artificial flavors
bleached wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Soybean Oil, Carrots, Fondant (Sugar, Corn Syrup, Water), Flour (Bleached Wheat Flour, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Whole Eggs, Cream Cheese (Pasteurized Culture Milk And Cream, Salt, Stabilizers (Xanthan, Carob Bean,, Guar Gums)), Shortening (Palm Oil, Mono And Diglycerides, Polysorbate 60), Pineapple Filling (Pineapple, Water, Sugar, Modified Food Starch, Sodium Benzoate & Potassium Sorbate (Used As ), Citric Acid, Locust Bean Gum, Erythorbic Acid, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Fd&c Yellow 5), Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Walnuts, Raisins, Cinnamon, Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Natural Butter Flavor, Colored With Annatto, Vitamin A Palmitate Added, Imitation Vanilla (Water, Propylene Glycol, Alcohol, Sugar, Artificial Flavors And Caramel Color), Egg Yokes (Egg Yokes, Sugar), Milk Powder (Nonfat Dry Milk, Whey Solids)
Check Carrot 3 layer slice against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Carrot 3 layer slice in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Also check for this product
Yes! We believe this product is Peanut free as there are no Peanut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be nightshades free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain nightshades depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
GLUTEN FREE WHITE WIDE SLICE BREAD, WHITE
Sara Lee Delightful Healthy Multi-Grain Bread, with Fiber & 45 Calories per Slice, 20 oz
WHOLE GRAIN WIDE SLICE GLUTEN FREE BREAD, WHOLE GRAIN
VEGETABLE FRIED RICE SEASONED LONG GRAIN RICE WITH EDAMAME, CARROT, ONION, RED BELL PEPPER AND EGG SIDE DISH, VEGETABLE FRIED RICE
Flax4Life Muffins, Gluten Free, Flax, Carrot Raisin
About this product
Snack · Slice


