Is Cartel Food Co Burrito Bowl Chicken Asado Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Rice (30%) (rice, Water), Refried Beans (23%) (beans (borlotti, Pinto), Water, Onion, Rice Bran Oil, Pickled Jalapeno, Bayleaf, Salt, Garlic), Corn, Chicken (16%), Black Beans, Water, Onion, Citrus Juice (2%) (orange, Lime), Cheese (4.5%) (milk), Tomatoes, Tomato Sauce, Rice Bran Oil, Tomato Paste, Spices, Vinegar, Dehydrated Garlic, Hot Sauce, Salt, Oregano, Achiote Chilli Powder, Chipotle In Adobo, Sugar. Contains Milk.

Check Cartel Food Co Burrito Bowl Chicken Asado against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicySmokyGarlicky
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go