Is CARVING BOARD GRILLED CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural and artificial flavor
- yeast extract
- coloring
- natural flavor
natural and artificial flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CHICKEN BREAST MEAT, WATER, DEXTROSE, BBQ SEASONING (SUGAR, MOLASSES, TOMATO POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT, SPICE AND COLORING (CONTAINS PAPRIKA), CARAMEL COLOR, NATURAL FLAVOR, MALIC ACID), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF POTASSIUM LACTATE, SALT, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SODIUM PHOSPAHTES, SODIUM DIACETATE, LEMON JUICE SOLIDS, SODIUM ASCORBATE, SODIUM NITRATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN.
Check CARVING BOARD GRILLED CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CARVING BOARD GRILLED CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Tyson® Grilled & Ready® Fully Cooked Grilled Chicken Breast Strips, 22 oz. (Frozen)
Yummy Dino Buddies Chicken Breast Nuggets
Kirkland Premium Chunk Chicken Breast
OVEN ROASTED DICED CHICKEN BREAST FULLY COOKED BONELESS SKINLESS WITH RIB MEAT, SEASONED, OVEN ROASTED
About this product
Poultry · Strip


