Is Casa de Sante Organic Plant-Based Balanced Meal Complete Nutritional Shake Chocolate Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- lipase
- organic chocolate flavor
- amylase
- as magnesium oxide
- protease
- +13 more
lipase
Dietitian noteLipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+14 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vitamin A (As Beta Carotene), Vitamin C (As Ascorbic Acid), Vitamin D-3 (As Cholecalciferol), Vitamin E (As D-Alpha Tocopheryl Succinate), Vitamin K (As Phytonadione), Thiamine (As Thiamine Hydrochloride), Riboflavin, Niacin (As Niacinamide), Vitamin B-6 (As Pyridoxine HCI), Folate, Vitamin B12 (As Methylcobalamin), Biotin, Pantothenic Acid (As D-Calcium Pantothenate)., Calcium (As Tribasic Calcium Phosphate), Iron (As Ferrous Sulfate), Magnesium (As Magnesium Oxide), Zinc (As Zinc Oxide), Selenium (As L-Selenomethionine), Manganese (As Manganese Citrate), Chromium (As Chromium Polynicotinate), Multi-Source Plant Protein Blend: Organic Pea Protein, Organic Cranberry Protein, Organic Hemp Protein, Organic Sacha Inchi. Organic Multi-Source Fiber Blend: Organic Brown Acacia, Organic Flax Seed. Organic Fermented Sprout Blend: Organic Amaranth Sprout, Organic Quinoa Sprout. Digestive Enzyme Blend: Protease, Amylase, Cellulase, Papain, Lipase. Lactospore Probiotic: Bacillus, Coagulans. Other Ingredients (Organic Cocoa, Organic Chocolate Flavor, Natural Flavors, Organic Stevia, Xanthan Gum, Silica, Organic Chai Flavor).
Check Casa de Sante Organic Plant-Based Balanced Meal Complete Nutritional Shake Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Casa de Sante Organic Plant-Based Balanced Meal Complete Nutritional Shake Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 13 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Aloha Organic Protein Bar Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip, Plant Based Protein
Orgain Organic Plant Based Protein Powder, Chocolate, 21g Protein, 1.0lb, 16.0oz
Lenny & Larry's The Complete Protein and Plant Based Crunchy Chocolate Chip Cookies
CREAMY CHOCOLATE FUDGE PLANT BASED ORGANIC PROTEIN POWDER, CREAMY CHOCOLATE FUDGE
Orgain Organic Nutrition All-In-One Nutritional Shake, Creamy Chocolate Fudge, 16g Protein, 11 Fl Oz, 4 Ct
About this product
Supplement · Powder


