Is Casa de Sante Organic Plant-Based Balanced Meal Complete Nutritional Shake Chocolate Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 13 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • lipase
  • natural flavors
  • amylase
  • as tribasic calcium phosphate
  • protease
  • +9 more

lipase

Dietitian note

Lipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vitamin A (As Beta Carotene), Vitamin C (As Ascorbic Acid), Vitamin D-3 (As Cholecalciferol), Vitamin E (As D-Alpha Tocopheryl Succinate), Vitamin K (As Phytonadione), Thiamine (As Thiamine Hydrochloride), Riboflavin, Niacin (As Niacinamide), Vitamin B-6 (As Pyridoxine HCI), Folate, Vitamin B12 (As Methylcobalamin), Biotin, Pantothenic Acid (As D-Calcium Pantothenate)., Calcium (As Tribasic Calcium Phosphate), Iron (As Ferrous Sulfate), Magnesium (As Magnesium Oxide), Zinc (As Zinc Oxide), Selenium (As L-Selenomethionine), Manganese (As Manganese Citrate), Chromium (As Chromium Polynicotinate), Multi-Source Plant Protein Blend: Organic Pea Protein, Organic Cranberry Protein, Organic Hemp Protein, Organic Sacha Inchi. Organic Multi-Source Fiber Blend: Organic Brown Acacia, Organic Flax Seed. Organic Fermented Sprout Blend: Organic Amaranth Sprout, Organic Quinoa Sprout. Digestive Enzyme Blend: Protease, Amylase, Cellulase, Papain, Lipase. Lactospore Probiotic: Bacillus, Coagulans. Other Ingredients (Organic Cocoa, Organic Chocolate Flavor, Natural Flavors, Organic Stevia, Xanthan Gum, Silica, Organic Chai Flavor).

Check Casa de Sante Organic Plant-Based Balanced Meal Complete Nutritional Shake Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastDrinkingMeal PrepOn The Go