Is Casa Della Veal Tortellini Pasta 630g Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- whey powder
- parmesan cheese
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Durum Wheat Semolina (50%), Water, Breadcrumbs (Wheat Flour, Salt, Yeast, Water), Veal Mince (8%), Free Range Egg (5%), Onion, Seasoning (Thickener (1422), Herbs & Spices, Salt, Natural Flavours, Maltodextrin, Sugar, Vegetable Powders, Yeast Extract,Burnt Sugar, Natural Colour (160c)), Parmesan Cheese (1.5%) (Milk, Salt, Starter Cultures, Enzyme (Non Animal Rennet), Tapioca Starch), Canola Oil, Carrot, Whey Powder (Milk), Celery, Salt, Garlic, Black Pepper, Nutmeg.
Check Casa Della Veal Tortellini Pasta 630g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Casa Della Veal Tortellini Pasta 630g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Barilla Collezione Pasta Regional Specialties Tortellini Cheese & Spinach Box - 12 Oz
Barilla Collezione Pasta Artisanal Collection Tortellini Three Cheese Box - 12 Oz
CHEESE PASTA FILLED WITH RICOTTA, MOZZARELLA, AND ROMANO CHEESES TORTELLINI, CHEESE
CHEESE TORTELLINI PASTA FILLED WITH RICOTTA, MOZZARELLA, AND ROMANO CHEESES, CHEESE TORTELLINI
Where to buy
Casa Della Veal Tortellini Pasta 630g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta · Piece


