Is Casa Della Veal Tortellini Pasta 630g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- veal mince
- non animal rennet
- enzyme
- parmesan cheese
- natural flavours
- +1 more
veal mince
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Durum Wheat Semolina (50%), Water, Breadcrumbs (Wheat Flour, Salt, Yeast, Water), Veal Mince (8%), Free Range Egg (5%), Onion, Seasoning (Thickener (1422), Herbs & Spices, Salt, Natural Flavours, Maltodextrin, Sugar, Vegetable Powders, Yeast Extract,Burnt Sugar, Natural Colour (160c)), Parmesan Cheese (1.5%) (Milk, Salt, Starter Cultures, Enzyme (Non Animal Rennet), Tapioca Starch), Canola Oil, Carrot, Whey Powder (Milk), Celery, Salt, Garlic, Black Pepper, Nutmeg.
Check Casa Della Veal Tortellini Pasta 630g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Casa Della Veal Tortellini Pasta 630g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Barilla Collezione Pasta Regional Specialties Tortellini Cheese & Spinach Box - 12 Oz
Barilla Collezione Pasta Artisanal Collection Tortellini Three Cheese Box - 12 Oz
CHEESE PASTA FILLED WITH RICOTTA, MOZZARELLA, AND ROMANO CHEESES TORTELLINI, CHEESE
CHEESE TORTELLINI PASTA FILLED WITH RICOTTA, MOZZARELLA, AND ROMANO CHEESES, CHEESE TORTELLINI
Where to buy
Casa Della Veal Tortellini Pasta 630g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta · Piece


