Is Casarecce Garafalo Organic Macaroni Gluten Free?

Description
Short, rolled pasta offers a mild, neutral flavor and a firm, slightly chewy texture that holds al dente after cooking. Its twisted shape captures sauces well, making it popular with tomato-based ragùs, pesto, and baked casseroles. Reviewers note consistent cooking results, good sauce adherence, and reliable shape retention and texture.
Why it's not gluten free
- organic durum wheat semolina
organic durum wheat semolina
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Short, rolled pasta offers a mild, neutral flavor and a firm, slightly chewy texture that holds al dente after cooking. Its twisted shape captures sauces well, making it popular with tomato-based ragùs, pesto, and baked casseroles. Reviewers note consistent cooking results, good sauce adherence, and reliable shape retention and texture.
Ingredients
Organic durum wheat semolina.
Check Casarecce Garafalo Organic Macaroni against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Casarecce Garafalo Organic Macaroni in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Gluten-free Original Crackers, 6.5 oz
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
About this product
Pasta · Dried


