Is Cascadian Farm, Organic Breakfast Cereal, Purely O's, 8.6 oz Box Gluten Free?

Description
Cascadian Farm Organic Breakfast Cereal Purely Os 86 oz box is highly regarded by consumers for its great taste and flavor. It is often praised as a satisfying substitute for Cheerios. Additionally, people appreciate that this cereal is low in sugar, making it a healthier choice. With its organic ingredients, this cereal provides a nutritious and delicious start to the day. Available in an 86 oz box, it offers great value for those who enjoy this popular breakfast option.
Why it's not gluten free
- whole grain barley
- malted barley extract
- wheat
- malted barley
- whole grain oats
- wheat starch
- oats
whole grain barley
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Cascadian Farm Organic Breakfast Cereal Purely Os 86 oz box is highly regarded by consumers for its great taste and flavor. It is often praised as a satisfying substitute for Cheerios. Additionally, people appreciate that this cereal is low in sugar, making it a healthier choice. With its organic ingredients, this cereal provides a nutritious and delicious start to the day. Available in an 86 oz box, it offers great value for those who enjoy this popular breakfast option.
Ingredients
Whole Grain Oats, Whole Grain Barley, Wheat Starch, Malted Barley Extract, Sea Salt, Oats, Calcium Carbonate, Malted Barley, Vitamin E (Mixed Tocopherols), Added To Preserve Freshness, Organic Contains Wheat, May Contain Soy And Sesame , Contains Wheat, May Contain Soy And Sesame
Check Cascadian Farm, Organic Breakfast Cereal, Purely O's, 8.6 oz Box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cascadian Farm, Organic Breakfast Cereal, Purely O's, 8.6 oz Box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Nature's Path Flax Plus Organic Pumpkin Flax Granola Breakfast Cereal - 11.5oz
Kellogg's Crispix Cold Breakfast Cereal, 8 Vitamins and Minerals, Family Size, Original, 18oz Box (1 Box)
Nature's Path, Breakfast Cereal, Heritage Flakes, Organic, 13 Oz Box
Kellogg’s Rice Krispies Breakfast Cereal, Original, Fat-Free, Family Size, 24 oz Box
Kellogg's Frosted Mini-Wheats Breakfast Cereal, Kids Cereal, Family Breakfast, Family Size, Original, 24oz Box (1 Box)
Where to buy
Cascadian Farm, Organic Breakfast Cereal, Purely O's, 8.6 oz Box is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Dried


