Is Cascadian Farm Organic Chocolate Chip Chewy Granola Bars, 7.4 oz, (Pack of 12) Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- dextrose
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Granola (Rolled Oats, Brown Rice Syrup, Sugar, Sunflower Oil, Sea Salt, Baking Soda, Vanilla), Tapioca Syrup, Semisweet Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Dextrose, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), Crisp Rice (Rice Flour, Sugar, Sea Salt, Malt Extract, Annatto Color), Rice Maltodextrin, Sunflower Oil, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla, Sea Salt, Cream, Natural Flavor, Contains Milk And Soy , Organic
Check Cascadian Farm Organic Chocolate Chip Chewy Granola Bars, 7.4 oz, (Pack of 12) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cascadian Farm Organic Chocolate Chip Chewy Granola Bars, 7.4 oz, (Pack of 12) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Annie's® Homegrown Gluten Free Double Chocolate Chip Granola Bars - 5ct
Glutino® Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookies 8.6 oz. Pack
MadeGood Organic Granola Bars Gluten Free Chocolate Chip -- 6 Bars
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Chocolate Chip Coconut, Box
Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut Chewy Granola Bars, Peanut, 6 Ct, 7.4 Oz
Where to buy
Cascadian Farm Organic Chocolate Chip Chewy Granola Bars, 7.4 oz, (Pack of 12) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Bar


