Is Castello Feta Cheese Cubes Dairy Free?

Description
Firm, creamy cubes offer a tangy, slightly salty flavor and a crumbly yet smooth texture ideal for crumbling over salads, tossing with pasta, or serving on antipasto platters. Reviewers cite convenient packaging and consistent taste, praising freshness and cube form while occasionally noting pronounced saltiness in some batches; also versatile.
Why it's not dairy free
- pasteurised milk
- greek style cheese
pasteurised milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Firm, creamy cubes offer a tangy, slightly salty flavor and a crumbly yet smooth texture ideal for crumbling over salads, tossing with pasta, or serving on antipasto platters. Reviewers cite convenient packaging and consistent taste, praising freshness and cube form while occasionally noting pronounced saltiness in some batches; also versatile.
Ingredients
Greek Style Cheese (43%) (Pasteurised Milk, Salt, Culture, Non-Animal Rennet (Microbial), Firming Agent (Calcium Chloride ), Brine (Water, Salt, Mineral Salt (Calcium Chloride ), Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid)))
Check Castello Feta Cheese Cubes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Castello Feta Cheese Cubes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Bertolli D'Italia Alfredo With Fresh Cream and Aged Italian Cheese
BelGioioso Fresh Mozzarella Cheese Pearls Mini Snacking Cheese, 8 oz Refrigerated Plastic Packet
Taste Republic Fresh Gluten Free 4-Cheese Tortelloni
Bel Gioioso Fresh Mozzarella Snacking Cheese, 1 each
6 CHEESE ITALIAN LOW MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA, PROVOLONE WITH SMOKE FLAVOR, ROMANO, FONTINA, FRESH ASIAGO & PARMESAN FINE CUT SHREDDED NATURAL CHEESES, 6 CHEESE ITALIAN
Where to buy
Castello Feta Cheese Cubes is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Cube


