Is Castor & Pollux Organix Dog Cookies, Organic Cheddar Cheese Flavor Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • organic dried cheddar cheese

organic dried cheddar cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk and thus contains lactose. However certain cheeses are naturally low-in lactose. For example, cheddar, colby, Swiss, mozzarella, Monterey Jack and Parmigiano Reggiano may be suitable for certain individuals. Also, cheeses made from sheep and goat's milk are lower in lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Chicken, Organic Peas, Organic Brown Rice, Organic Oats, Organic Barley, Organic Chicken Fat (Preserved With Mixed Tocopherols), Natural Chicken Liver Flavor, Organic Dried Cheddar Cheese, Organic Flaxseed, Crude Protein: Min, Crude Fat: Min, Crude Fiber: Max, Moisture: Max

Check Castor & Pollux Organix Dog Cookies, Organic Cheddar Cheese Flavor against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Castor & Pollux Organix Dog Cookies, Organic Cheddar Cheese Flavor is available at 1 retailer

Central Market

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking