Is Catalina Crunch Keto Friendly Cereal Graham Cracker Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium carbonate
  • natural flavors

calcium carbonate

Dietitian note

Calcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Graham cracker flavored clusters offer a sweet toasty profile with a firm initial crunch that softens when exposed to milk. Commonly eaten as a breakfast cereal, a dry snack, or a crunchy yogurt or dessert topping. Customer reviews note authentic graham flavor, steady crunch, versatility, and occasional comments about aftertaste.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Catalina Flour (organic Pea Protein, Potato Fiber, Non-gmo Corn Fiber, Chicory Root Fiber, Guar Gum), Tapioca Flour, Organic High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Baking Powder, Natural Flavors, Sea Salt, Calcium Carbonate, Stevia Extract. May Contain: Milk, Tree Nuts, Peanut.

Check Catalina Crunch Keto Friendly Cereal Graham Cracker against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Catalina Crunch Keto Friendly Cereal Graham Cracker is available at 2 retailers

SafewayWhole Foods

About this product

Cereal · Granule, Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go