Is Catelli® Gluten Free Linguine Pasta, 340g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • monoglycerides

monoglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This linguine offers a firm, al dente bite that holds sauces well; flavors are mild and pasta-like, with some reviewers noting a subtle grainy undertone. Common uses include pairing with tomato sauces, pesto, cream-based sauces, and olive oil or garlic preparations. Cooking results depend on precise timing to avoid softness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

White Rice Flour, Brown Rice Flour, Corn Flour, Quinoa Flour, Monoglycerides

Check Catelli® Gluten Free Linguine Pasta, 340g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Catelli® Gluten Free Linguine Pasta, 340g is available at 5 retailers

Grocery GatewayLoblawsMetroReal Canadian SuperstoreWalmart Ca

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep