Is Cathedral City Cheese & Ham Hashbrown Mini Toasties Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- emmental cheese
- cream cheese
- pork
- formed ham
- milk
- cathedral city cheddar cheese
- dextrose
emmental cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Potato (60%), Cathedral City Cheddar Cheese (milk) (15%), Vegetable Oils (sunflower Oil, Rapeseed Oil), Cooked Chopped And Formed Ham (6%) (pork, Water, Salt, Maltodextrin, Dextrose, Acidity Regulator: Sodium Citrates, Preservative: Sodium Nitrite), Dried Potato Flakes (4.5%), Emmental Cheese (milk), Cream Cheese (cream Cheese (milk), Salt), Potato Starch, Water, Salt, Egg White Powder, Dextrose. Contains Milk, Egg.
Check Cathedral City Cheese & Ham Hashbrown Mini Toasties against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cathedral City Cheese & Ham Hashbrown Mini Toasties in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Don Miguel Chicken and 2-Cheese Mini Tacos
Don Miguel Mini Tacos Chicken & Cheese
P3 Portable Protein Snack Pack with Turkey, Ham & Cheddar Cheese - 2.3oz
BelGioioso Fresh Mozzarella Cheese Pearls Mini Snacking Cheese, 8 oz Refrigerated Plastic Packet
President Cheese Brie Soft-Ripened Always Creamy Mini Wheel - 8 Oz
About this product
Snack · Patty


