Is Cathedral City Cheese & Ham Hashbrown Mini Toasties Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream cheese
  • emmental cheese
  • cathedral city cheddar cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potato (60%), Cathedral City Cheddar Cheese (milk) (15%), Vegetable Oils (sunflower Oil, Rapeseed Oil), Cooked Chopped And Formed Ham (6%) (pork, Water, Salt, Maltodextrin, Dextrose, Acidity Regulator: Sodium Citrates, Preservative: Sodium Nitrite), Dried Potato Flakes (4.5%), Emmental Cheese (milk), Cream Cheese (cream Cheese (milk), Salt), Potato Starch, Water, Salt, Egg White Powder, Dextrose. Contains Milk, Egg.

Check Cathedral City Cheese & Ham Hashbrown Mini Toasties against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Patty

Flavor
SavoryMeatyRich
Texture
CrispySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingGrilling
Lactose Free? Cathedral City Cheese & Ham Hashbrown Mini Toasties | Spoonful