Is Cathedral City Mature Cheddar Cheese 350 G Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • hard cheese

hard cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk and thus contains lactose. However certain cheeses are naturally low-in lactose. For example, cheddar, colby, Swiss, mozzarella, Monterey Jack and Parmigiano Reggiano may be suitable for certain individuals. Also, cheeses made from sheep and goat's milk are lower in lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

A mature English cheddar with a pronounced, tangy, slightly nutty flavor and firm yet slightly crumbly texture, suitable for slicing, grating, melting, or serving on boards; commonly used in sandwiches, casseroles, and snacks. Reviewers often cite rich taste, reliable melting performance, and consistent quality. Packaging and value are frequently noted.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Hard cheese

Check Cathedral City Mature Cheddar Cheese 350 G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cathedral City Mature Cheddar Cheese 350 G is available at 5 retailers

AsdaAppyshopBritish Corner ShopIcelandTesco

About this product

Cheese · Block

Flavor
NuttySavorySalty
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingCookingGarnishing