Is Cathedral City Extra Mature Cheddar Cheese 350 G Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cheddar cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

The cheese delivers a pronounced sharp, nutty flavor with a firm, slightly crumbly texture and a savory finish. Shoppers often note consistent, robust taste. Common uses include slicing for sandwiches, serving on cheese boards, grating over hot dishes and incorporating into cooked recipes where a bold cheddar character is desired.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheddar Cheese. Contains Milk. High-quality aged cheddars may contain calcium lactate cheese crystals.

Check Cathedral City Extra Mature Cheddar Cheese 350 G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cathedral City Extra Mature Cheddar Cheese 350 G is available at 5 retailers

AsdaAppyshopBritish Corner ShopIcelandTesco

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
SavoryNuttyRichSalty
Texture
HardDense
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingMeal PrepGarnishing