Is Cathedral City Mature Cheddar Cheese 350 G Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • hard cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A mature English cheddar with a pronounced, tangy, slightly nutty flavor and firm yet slightly crumbly texture, suitable for slicing, grating, melting, or serving on boards; commonly used in sandwiches, casseroles, and snacks. Reviewers often cite rich taste, reliable melting performance, and consistent quality. Packaging and value are frequently noted.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Hard cheese

Check Cathedral City Mature Cheddar Cheese 350 G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cathedral City Mature Cheddar Cheese 350 G is available at 5 retailers

AsdaAppyshopBritish Corner ShopIcelandTesco

About this product

Cheese · Block

Flavor
NuttySavorySalty
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingCookingGarnishing