Is Cathedral City Lighter Mature Cheddar Cheese 350 G Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • reduced fat cheddar cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mature cheddar offering tangy, gently sharp flavor and a creamy yet firm texture. Reviewers frequently note consistent meltability, making it suitable for sandwiches, toast, crackers, sauces, and grilled dishes. Common themes include steady quality, convenient 350 g size, and everyday versatility without overwhelming other ingredients, generally liked by online shoppers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Reduced Fat Cheddar Cheese.

Check Cathedral City Lighter Mature Cheddar Cheese 350 G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cathedral City Lighter Mature Cheddar Cheese 350 G is available at 4 retailers

AsdaIcelandOcadoTesco

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
SavoryButteryNutty
Texture
HardDense
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingCooking