Is Cattleman's Cut Old Fashioned Smoked Meat Sticks, Protein Snack, 12 Ounces Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • spices and natural flavorings
  • natural smoke flavor

spices and natural flavorings

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky, savory meat sticks present a firm, slightly chewy texture and are commonly eaten as grab and go snacks for work, travel, hiking, or lunchboxes. Customer reviews frequently note bold smoke flavor and convenient packaging, while some report occasional toughness or uneven seasoning in batches; perceived value varies among buyers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Water, Salt, Soy Grits (Defatted), Sugar, Encapsulated Citric Acid, Spices And Natural Flavorings, Natural Smoke Flavor, Beef Stock, Molasses Powder (Molasses, Maltodextrin), Monosodium Glutamate, Paprika, Garlic Powder, Sodium Nitrite, In Colored Beef Collagen Casing (Fd&c Red 3)

Check Cattleman's Cut Old Fashioned Smoked Meat Sticks, Protein Snack, 12 Ounces against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Cattleman's Cut Old Fashioned Smoked Meat Sticks, Protein Snack, 12 Ounces is available at 4 retailers

VitacostTargetWalmartGiant Eagle

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SmokySavorySaltyGarlicky
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch