Is CAULIFLOWER CRUST TOPPED WITH TOMATO SAUCE, A BLEND OF MOZZARELLA, PARMESAN AND ROMANO CHEESES, TOMATOES AND BASIL PIZZA, MARGHERITA Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 10 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • romano cheese
  • pasteurized sheep's milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • pasteurized part-skim cow's milk
  • pasteurized whole milk
  • romano cheese blend
  • mozzarella cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • enzymes
  • +2 more

romano cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Offers a tangy, savory profile with subtle herbaceous notes and a creamy, melty mouthfeel; edges crisp while center remains tender. Commonly heated for quick weeknight dinners, sliced for gatherings, or paired with salads. Reviews note good oven-ready convenience, balanced flavor, convenient reheating, and occasional variability in topping distribution and texture.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Crust (Cauliflower, Low Moisture Mozzarella Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Rice Flour, Tapioca Starch, Water, Egg White, Rice Starch, Sugar, Yeast, Salt, Cultured Brown Rice, Garlic Powder, Italian Seasoning, Xanthan Gum), Sauce (Water, Tomato Paste, Seasoning (Sugar, Salt, Dehydrated Onion And Garlic, Spices), Salt), Low Moisture Mozzarella Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, And Natamycin (To Inhibit Mold)), Tomatoes, Mozzarella Cheese (Pasteurized Whole Milk, Vinegar, Enzymes, Rennet, Salt), Basil, Parmesan And Romano Cheese Blend (Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Part-skim Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Romano Cheese (Pasteurized Sheep's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes))

Check CAULIFLOWER CRUST TOPPED WITH TOMATO SAUCE, A BLEND OF MOZZARELLA, PARMESAN AND ROMANO CHEESES, TOMATOES AND BASIL PIZZA, MARGHERITA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

CAULIFLOWER CRUST TOPPED WITH TOMATO SAUCE, A BLEND OF MOZZARELLA, PARMESAN AND ROMANO CHEESES, TOMATOES AND BASIL PIZZA, MARGHERITA is available at 5 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-OscoSafewayUnited SupermarketsVons

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyAcidicSalty
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep