Is CAULIFLOWER MASALA KIT WITH ONION, CAULIFLOWER AND TOMATO MIX WITH GARBANZO BEANS AND A GARAM MASALA SEASONING, CAULIFLOWER MASALA Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium chloride added as a firming agent
calcium chloride added as a firming agent
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ONION, CAULIFLOWER & TOMATO MIX (CAULIFLOWER, GRAPE TOMATOES, YELLOW ONION), GARBANZO BEANS (PREPARED CHICK PEAS, WATER, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE ADDED AS A FIRMING AGENT, AND DISODIUM EDTA ADDED TO PRESERVE COLOR), CILANTRO, GARAM MASALA (CARDAMOM, BLACK PEPPER, CINNAMON, CLOVES, CUMIN, NUTMEG).
Check CAULIFLOWER MASALA KIT WITH ONION, CAULIFLOWER AND TOMATO MIX WITH GARBANZO BEANS AND A GARAM MASALA SEASONING, CAULIFLOWER MASALA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CAULIFLOWER MASALA KIT WITH ONION, CAULIFLOWER AND TOMATO MIX WITH GARBANZO BEANS AND A GARAM MASALA SEASONING, CAULIFLOWER MASALA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
UNCURED PEPPERONI MUSHROOM AND SAUSAGE TOPPED WITH UNCURED PEPPERONI, PORTABELLA MUSHROOMS, ITALIAN SAUSAGE, PARSLEY, OREGANO AND MOZZARELLA CHEESE OVER TOMATO BASIL SAUCE CAULIFLOWER GLUTEN FREE CRISPY THIN CRUST PIZZA, UNCURED PEPPERONI MUSHROOM AND SAUSAGE
BASIL PESTO CHICKEN PULLED ALL NATURAL CHICKEN BREAST WITH WHITE KIDNEY BEANS AND VEGETABLES SERVED ON TOP OF RICED CAULIFLOWER WITH A BASIL PESTO SAUCE, BASIL PESTO CHICKEN
Prego Pasta Sauce, Garden Harvest Chunky Tomato Sauce with Onion and Garlic, 24 Ounce Jar
SPICY BLACK BEAN & CHICKEN PULLED ALL NATURAL CHICKEN BREAST WITH BLACK BEANS AND VEGETABLES SERVED ON TOP OF RICED CAULIFLOWER WITH A SPICY CHILI SAUCE TOPPED WITH COTIJA CHEESE MEAL, SPICY BLACK BEAN & CHICKEN
Slow-cooked beans simmered in white chili sauce seasoned with garlic, cumin and onion
About this product
Vegetable · Whole


