Is Cavenders Salt Free All Purpose Greek Seasoning 7 oz Canister Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • hydrolyzed corn soy protein

hydrolyzed corn soy protein

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Aromatic, tangy Mediterranean seasoning with a fine, free-flowing texture that distributes evenly; commonly used to season grilled meats, roasted vegetables, potatoes, salads and marinades. Reviewers note bold flavor, versatility, long-lasting container and convenient shaker canister; a few mention preferring a larger size or resealable packaging for storage. For everyday use.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potassium Chloride, Black Pepper, Corn Starch, Garlic, Oregano Flavor Base Seasoning (Hydrolyzed Corn Soy Protein, Sugar, Onion Powder, Spice Extractives), Parsley And Five Other Spices, Potassium Chloride, Parsley And Five Other Spices

Check Cavenders Salt Free All Purpose Greek Seasoning 7 oz Canister against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cavenders Salt Free All Purpose Greek Seasoning 7 oz Canister is available at 7 retailers

KrogerVitacostTargetHarris TeeterHy-VeeCentral MarketIGA

About this product

Seasoning · Can

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
CookingGarnishingGrillingSalad