Is Cedar Bay Sugar & Spice Cedar Planked Farm Raised Salmon Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- fish
- atlantic salmon
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Atlantic Salmon (Fish), Brown Sugar, Water, Cracked Black Pepper, Sea Salt, Dried Basil, Granulated Garlic, Paprika, Dried Tarragon, Dried Lemon Rind
Check Cedar Bay Sugar & Spice Cedar Planked Farm Raised Salmon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cedar Bay Sugar & Spice Cedar Planked Farm Raised Salmon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
COFFEE MATE Sugar Free Pumpkin Spice Liquid Coffee Creamer, 32 Fl. Oz. Bottle | Non-Dairy, Lactose-Free Creamer
International Delight Coffee Creamer, Sugar Free, Pumpkin Pie Spice
Cascadian Farm Organic No Added Sugar Coconut Cashew
Pepperidge Farm® Swirl Brown Sugar Cinnamon Breakfast Bread, 16 oz. Loaf
Duck Trap River Fish Farm, Wild Sockeye Salmon, 4 Ounce
Where to buy
Cedar Bay Sugar & Spice Cedar Planked Farm Raised Salmon is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Piece


