Is Duck Trap River Fish Farm, Wild Sockeye Salmon, 4 Ounce Vegan?

Description
Rich, pronounced salmon flavor with a firm, flaky texture and moist mouthfeel. Commonly prepared by grilling, pan-searing, baking, or adding to salads and pastas; customers praise consistent freshness and robust taste in single-serving portions, noting convenient size and reliable cooking results while occasionally mentioning variable portion thickness. Mostly well-received overall.
Why it's not vegan
- sockeye salmon
sockeye salmon
Dietitian noteSalmon is a type of fish. This ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Rich, pronounced salmon flavor with a firm, flaky texture and moist mouthfeel. Commonly prepared by grilling, pan-searing, baking, or adding to salads and pastas; customers praise consistent freshness and robust taste in single-serving portions, noting convenient size and reliable cooking results while occasionally mentioning variable portion thickness. Mostly well-received overall.
Ingredients
Sockeye Salmon, Salt, Evaporated Cane Juice, Spices, Hardwood And Fruitwood Smoke, Sockeye Salmon, Hardwood And Fruitwood Smoke
Check Duck Trap River Fish Farm, Wild Sockeye Salmon, 4 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Duck Trap River Fish Farm, Wild Sockeye Salmon, 4 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Gorton’s Beer Battered Fish 100% Whole Fish Fillets (Not Minced), Wild Caught Pollock, Frozen, 10 Count, 18.2 Ounce Resealable Bag
Gorton’s Crispy Battered Fish 100% Whole Fillets (Not Minced), Wild Caught Alaskan Pollock, Frozen, 10 Count, 19 Ounce Resealable Bag
Gorton’s Crunchy Breaded Fish Portions, Wild Caught Pollock with Crunchy Panko Breadcrumbs, Frozen, 26 Count, 50 Ounce Resealable Bag
Fish Creations Wild Pacific Salmon Seasoned Grill - 10 OZ
Fremont Fish Market Wild Caught Teriyaki Salmon Burger
Where to buy
Duck Trap River Fish Farm, Wild Sockeye Salmon, 4 Ounce is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Pouch


