Is Duck Trap River Fish Farm, Wild Sockeye Salmon, 4 Ounce Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • sockeye salmon

sockeye salmon

Dietitian note

Salmon is a species of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Rich, pronounced salmon flavor with a firm, flaky texture and moist mouthfeel. Commonly prepared by grilling, pan-searing, baking, or adding to salads and pastas; customers praise consistent freshness and robust taste in single-serving portions, noting convenient size and reliable cooking results while occasionally mentioning variable portion thickness. Mostly well-received overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sockeye Salmon, Salt, Evaporated Cane Juice, Spices, Hardwood And Fruitwood Smoke, Sockeye Salmon, Hardwood And Fruitwood Smoke

Check Duck Trap River Fish Farm, Wild Sockeye Salmon, 4 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Duck Trap River Fish Farm, Wild Sockeye Salmon, 4 Ounce is available at 5 retailers

Giant EagleHarris TeeterVitacostVonsWhole Foods

About this product

Seafood · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySmokySalty
Texture
OilySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichGarnishing
Vegetarian? Duck Trap River Fish Farm, Wild Sockeye Salmon, 4 Ounce | Spoonful