Is Cedar Bay Sugar & Spice Cedar Planked Farm Raised Salmon Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- fish
- atlantic salmon
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Atlantic Salmon (Fish), Brown Sugar, Water, Cracked Black Pepper, Sea Salt, Dried Basil, Granulated Garlic, Paprika, Dried Tarragon, Dried Lemon Rind
Check Cedar Bay Sugar & Spice Cedar Planked Farm Raised Salmon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cedar Bay Sugar & Spice Cedar Planked Farm Raised Salmon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
COFFEE MATE Sugar Free Pumpkin Spice Liquid Coffee Creamer, 32 Fl. Oz. Bottle | Non-Dairy, Lactose-Free Creamer
International Delight Coffee Creamer, Sugar Free, Pumpkin Pie Spice
Cascadian Farm Organic No Added Sugar Coconut Cashew
Pepperidge Farm® Swirl Brown Sugar Cinnamon Breakfast Bread, 16 oz. Loaf
Duck Trap River Fish Farm, Wild Sockeye Salmon, 4 Ounce
Where to buy
Cedar Bay Sugar & Spice Cedar Planked Farm Raised Salmon is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Piece


