Is Cedarlane Plant Protein No Egg Salad Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • animal source
  • natural flavor
  • xanthan gum
  • b12 produced by natural fermentation not synthetic
  • riboflavin

animal source

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tofu (Non-gmo Soybeans, Water And Nigari (Extract Of Sea Salt)), Celery, Expeller Pressed Sunflower Oil, Lemon Juice, Organic Relish (Organic Cucumbers, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Vinegar, Water, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of Calcium Chloride, Organic Dehydrated Bell Peppers, Xanthan Gum, Organic Spice (Contains Celery), Natural Flavor (Contains Celery), Organic Gum Arabic, Organic Turmeric Extract (Color)), Spices, Tamari Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Salt, Alcohol), Apple Cider Vinegar, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Sea Salt, Green Onions, Garlic Powder, Cornstarch, Yellow Mustard (Distilled Vinegar, Water, Mustard Seed, Salt, Turmeric, Paprika, Spices), Nutritional Yeast (Dried Yeast, Niacin, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Thiamin Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Cyanocobalamin (B12 Produced By Natural Fermentation Not Synthetic Or Animal Source)), Contains: Soy

Check Cedarlane Plant Protein No Egg Salad against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Cedarlane Plant Protein No Egg Salad is available at 1 retailer

Ralphs

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryTangyUmami
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnacking