Is Cedarlane Plant Protein No Egg Salad Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • animal source
  • natural flavor
  • 2% of calcium chloride
  • b12 produced by natural fermentation not synthetic
  • riboflavin

animal source

Dietitian note

Animal meat is not compliant with the vegetarian diet.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tofu (Non-gmo Soybeans, Water And Nigari (Extract Of Sea Salt)), Celery, Expeller Pressed Sunflower Oil, Lemon Juice, Organic Relish (Organic Cucumbers, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Vinegar, Water, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of Calcium Chloride, Organic Dehydrated Bell Peppers, Xanthan Gum, Organic Spice (Contains Celery), Natural Flavor (Contains Celery), Organic Gum Arabic, Organic Turmeric Extract (Color)), Spices, Tamari Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Salt, Alcohol), Apple Cider Vinegar, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Sea Salt, Green Onions, Garlic Powder, Cornstarch, Yellow Mustard (Distilled Vinegar, Water, Mustard Seed, Salt, Turmeric, Paprika, Spices), Nutritional Yeast (Dried Yeast, Niacin, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Thiamin Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Cyanocobalamin (B12 Produced By Natural Fermentation Not Synthetic Or Animal Source)), Contains: Soy

Check Cedarlane Plant Protein No Egg Salad against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Cedarlane Plant Protein No Egg Salad is available at 1 retailer

Ralphs

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryTangyUmami
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnacking