Is Celestial Seasonings Half & Half Cool Brew Iced Black Tea, 40 Count Box Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural lemonade flavor with other natural flavors
natural lemonade flavor with other natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Tea With Tea Extract, True Lemon (R), Citric Acid, Lemon Oil, Lemon Juice, Organic Evaporated Cane Syrup, Ascorbic Acid, Natural Lemonade Flavor With Other Natural Flavors, Citric Acid And Stevia Extract (Sweetener)
Check Celestial Seasonings Half & Half Cool Brew Iced Black Tea, 40 Count Box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Celestial Seasonings Half & Half Cool Brew Iced Black Tea, 40 Count Box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Celestial Seasonings Herbal Tea Bags Caffeine Free Peppermint 20 Count - 1.6 Oz
Celestial Seasonings® Sleepytime® Caffeine Free Herbal Tea Bags 20 Ct Box
Celestial Seasonings Herbal Tea Bags Caffeine Free Bengal Spice 20 Count - 1.7 Oz
Celestial Seasonings Herbal Tea Bags Caffeine Free Honey Vanilla Chamomile 20 Count - 1.7 Oz
Bigelow Black Tea Bags Vanilla Chai 20 Count - 1.64 Oz
Where to buy
Celestial Seasonings Half & Half Cool Brew Iced Black Tea, 40 Count Box is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Dried


