Is Cello Whisps Cheese Crisps, Cheddar Crisps, 2.12oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sharp cheddar flavor with a light, brittle crunch; commonly eaten straight from the bag, crumbled atop salads, or arranged on charcuterie boards. Reviews frequently note consistent, bold flavor and crisp texture, while some report fragile pieces, small packaging, and occasional price concerns. Portable, snack-sized portions suit on-the-go use and gatherings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Sea Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Vegetable Color))

Check Cello Whisps Cheese Crisps, Cheddar Crisps, 2.12oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cello Whisps Cheese Crisps, Cheddar Crisps, 2.12oz is available at 14 retailers

Jewel-OscoKrogerRalphsShopRiteVitacostTargetHarris TeeterWalmartMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry'sThrive MarketAmazon

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyNuttyButtery
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSaladGarnishingTopping