Is Celtic Sea Salt Flower of the Ocean Sea Salt, 16 Oz Bag Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- eggs
- fish
eggs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Minerals From The Ocean, Summer Harvest, Sun Dried, Moist, Medium Crystals, Hand-harvested, Unprocessed, Containing More Than 80 Natural Balanced Minerals, To Use: Flower Of The Ocean Crushes Easily Between The Fingers And Dissolves Quickly, Use Whenever Salt Is Called For, Many People Prefer To At The Table, Its Flavor Particularly Enhances Fresh Vegetables, S, Fish And Eggs, To Store: To Preserve The Unique Characteristics Of Flower Of The Ocean Store In A Ceramic, Glass O
Check Celtic Sea Salt Flower of the Ocean Sea Salt, 16 Oz Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Celtic Sea Salt Flower of the Ocean Sea Salt, 16 Oz Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Celtic Sea Salt Flower of the Ocean Sea Salt, 16 Oz Bag is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Granule


